Skip to the content

Menu

Bus Information

For eligible students, all transport contracts are fixed and organised by the Passenger Transport Unit at County Hall, Trowbridge.  For pupils of compulsory school age (Years 7-11) free transport is provided for students if they live in the Academy transport catchment area and are at least 3 miles from school.

 

The Council policy provides an offer of transport assistance to students aged 16-19 living at least 3 miles from school but in the School transport catchment area.  The cost for the bus pass for 2021/2022 is £821.00.  Students will receive a pass which will allow them to travel to and from school on services arranged by the Local Authority for the academic year.  If total household income is less than £20,819 for the year 2021/22 Wiltshire Council requires to see all pages of the Tax Credit Award Notice 2021/2022 and a reduced rate would be offered at £266.00.

 

Royal Wootton Bassett Academy provides subsidised bus services for students living outside the catchment area.  The cost of this is £780.00 (2021/2022) per academic year.

 

Students who travel on school transport are issued with a bus pass, which they must present to the driver for verification on each and every journey.

 

Students catch and board the buses in the prescribed bays at the front of the School at 3:00pm.  It is expected that behaviour on school transport will be exemplary at all times and a Transport Behaviour Contract is agreed and signed by all parents and students in order to ensure the best standards of behaviour on school buses.  The Academy reserves the right to remove students from its transport services if these standards of behaviour are not adhered to.

 

 

 

RWBA 1

Stop

Pick up/ Route

AM

1

Webbs Wood – Peatmoor

7.40

2

Russley Close - Peatmoor

7.42

3

Bishopsdale Close

7.44

4

Braybrooke Close

7.47

5

Village Inn

7.51

6

Orkney Close

7.52

     

 

RWBA 2 (60)

Stop

Pick up/ Route

AM

1

Gainsborough Court

7.30

2

Freshbrook Centre – Freshbrook

7.32

3

Symonds – Freshbrook

7.33

4

Edge Hill – Freshbrook

7.34

5

Yarmouth Close – Freshbrook

7.36

6

Flint Hill Bus Stop

7.38

7

Westlea School

7.43

8

Birdcombe Road – Eastleaze

7.44

9

Bath Road

7.56

10

Belle Vue Rd Junction with Cricklade St, Opp Chandler Close

7.59

11

St Margarets Road – Croft Hill

8.02

12

Wharf Rd Bus Stop, Perrys Lane -Wroughton

8.06

13

Cherry Tree House

8.10

14

Broad Hinton Village Hall

8.11

     

 

RWBA 3

Stop

Pick up/ Route

AM

1

Hartington – Oakhurst

7.35

2

Brookfield School

7.43

3

Jersey Park – Shaw

7.44

4

Ridge Green – Shaw

7.45

5

Stonefield Close – Eastleaze

7.48

6

Camden Close – Grange Park

7.55

7

Bradenham Road

7.56

8

Sleaford Close – Grange Park

7.58

9

Grandison Close – The Prinnels

8.01

10

Castleton Road - Middleleaze

8.04

11

Alba Close

8.05

     

 

RWBA 4

Stop

Pick up/ Route

AM

1

Melfort Close

7.35

2

Gairlock Close

7.36

3

Barton Road Bus Stop – The Street, Moredon

7.41

4

Brookdene Bus Stop

7.43

5

Taw Hill – Torun Way South

7.44

6

Thursday Street

7.46

7

Mazeruk Way

7.47

8

Library – Orbital Shopping Centre

7.49

9

Tadpole

7.58

10

The Square – Purton

8.05

11

Highridge Close – Purton

8.07